Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Aintree Davenhill Governing Board 2018/19

Updated 18.03.19

Headteacher: Mrs G Kelley

Chair of the Governing Board: Mrs Anne-Marie Soul

Vice-Chair of the Governing Board: Mr Alan Leicester

Clerk to the Governors: Mrs M Pritchard

 

NAME

CATEGORY

DATE APPOINTED

APPOINTED BY

TERM OF OFFICE

ROLES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

Mr Albert Bain

Co-opted

01.09.15

Governing Board

4 years

Curriculum

Pay

Mr David Burkey

Co-opted

01.09.15

Governing Board

4 years

Curriculum

Pay

Mrs Louise Cobain

Parent

25.09.17

Parent Election

4 years

Curriculum

Resources

Pay

Mr Tim Dunford

Staff

26.09.18

Staff Election

4 years

Curriculum

Cllr Stephen Gent

Co-opted

01.09.15

Governing Board

4 years

Resources

Pay

Mr Glyn Harris

Co-opted

 

01.09.15

Governing Board

4 Years

Curriculum

Mr Mark Hender

Parent

25.09.17

Parent Election

4 Years

Curriculum

Resources

Mr Lee Jennings

Parent

26.09.18

Parent Election

4 Years

Curriculum

 

Mrs Susan Jupp

Local Authority

7.12.15

Local Authority

4 Years

Curriculum

Resources

Mr Alan Leicester

Parent

25.09.17

Parent Election

4 Years

Resources

Mrs Deena Kelley

Head

-

-

-

Curriculum

Pay

Resources

Mrs Anne-Marie Soul

Co-opted

01.09.15

Governing Board

4 Years

Curriculum

Pay

Resources

 

Associate Governors without voting rights 2018/19

Miss Emma Clay

Associate

28.09.17

Governing Body

1 year

Curriculum

Resources

 

Former Governors 2014-18

NAME

CATEGORY         

DATE APPOINTED

APPOINTED BY

TERM OF OFFICE

STOOD DOWN

Gary Roberts

Parent

25.09.14

Parent Election

4 Years

25.09.18

James Ellis

Staff

19.09.16

Staff Election

4 Years

25.09.18

John Hindley

Parent

19.09.13

Parent Election

4 Years

18.09.17

Maddie Stones

Staff

25.09.14

Staff Election

4 Years

31.08.16

Marion Atkinson

Local Authority

16.11.14

Local Authority

4 Years

31.08.15

David Evans

Local Authority

23.01.12

Local Authority

4 Years

31.08.15

Peter Gill

Local Authority

01.09.14

Local Authority

4 Years

31.08.15

Suzanne Miller

Staff

20.09.14

Staff Election

4 years

31.08.15

 

2018/19 Committee Membership

Curriculum

Pay and Performance

Resources

Head's Performance Management

Mr Albert Bain

Mr David Burkey

Miss Emma Clay

Mrs Louise Cobain

Mr David Burkey

Mrs Louise Cobain

Mrs Louise Cobain

Cllr Stephen Gent

Mr Tim Dunford

Cllr. Stephen Gent

Cllr. Stephen Gent (VC)

Mr Glyn Harris (reserve)

Miss Emma Clay

Mrs Deena Kelley

Mr Mark Hender

Mrs Anne-Marie Soul

Mrs L Cobain

Mrs Anne-Marie Soul (C)

Mr Alan Leicester

 

Mr Glyn Harris (VC)

 

Mrs Deena Kelley

 

Mrs Deena Kelley

 

Mrs Anne-Marie Soul (C)

 

Mr Lee Jennings

 

Mrs S Jupp

 

Mrs Anne-Marie Soul (C)

 

Mr Lee Jennings

 

Mrs S Jupp

 

 

 

 

2018/19 Register of Interests

Governor

Business Declared Interest

Cllr. Stephen Gent

Civil Servant, Crown Commercial Services - Procurement for public sector including schools.

 

Governor

Relationship with Staff Declared Interest

None Declared

 

 

 

Governor Attendance at 18/19 Meetings

Governor

Scheduled Meetings

Meetings attended

Apologies accepted

Absences

Mr Albert Bain

 

5

3

2

 

Mr David Burkey

 

7

3

4

 

Miss Emma Clay

 

7

7

 

 

Mrs Louise Cobain

 

9

7

2

 

Mr Tim Dunford 

 

5 3 2

 

Mr Stephen Gent

 

9

2

7

 

Mr Glyn Harris

 

5

4

1

 

Mr Mark Hender

 

7

7

 

 

Mrs Susan Jupp

 

7

6

1

 

Mr Alan Leicester

 

5

1

4

 

Mrs Deena Kelley

 

9

9

 

 

Mr Lee Jennings

 

5 4 1

 

Mrs Anne-Marie Soul

 

9

9

 

 

Top